Karaoke Forums
[…] earthling12357 wrote:
Your argument was that people come running from miles around just so they can see a soundchoice logo on a big screen, and that the sight of a soundchoice logo on the screen would entice them into drinking.


No. It is not the display of the logo by itself; it is the display of the logo and use of the product to promote the sale of other goods. That is the way the defendants chose to make sales--give away the karaoke for free and sell the alcohol, just as the sell they alcohol and give away the mixers.

EDIT: I didn't make this clear before. 15 USC § 1114(1) provides as follows:

Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant—

(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or

(b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive,

shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.

The bold parts are critical. First, you must have use in commerce of the infringing mark. Second, the use must be in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of ANY goods or services. The mark need not be attached to the goods. The mark need not even be the drawing point for the sale. What is important is that goods or services are being sold, offered, or distributed and that the mark is being used in connection with the sale, offer, or distribution of those goods.