Karaoke Forums
[…] PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:08 pm 
Offline
Extreme Plus Poster
Extreme Plus Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:24 pm
Posts: 5107
Location: Phoenix Az
Been Liked: 1279 times
just to understand it clearly.....
if i rip to a hard drive without paying SC first, i am a pirate and can not use any manus material on hard drive because it is an illegal copy.

if i pay SC first, then they will look the other way and "forget" about the other manus material.

asking a payment to look the other way on illegal activities has a word for it.

The offense of blackmail is created by 18 U.S.C. § 873 which provides:
"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

unless it is not actually an illegal activity, then what are we even having this conversation about?.

_________________
Paradigm Karaoke, The New Standard.......Shift Happens


Top
 Profile Singer's Showcase Profile 
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:15 pm 
Offline
Extreme Poster
Extreme Poster